1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Calendar

You are here: Home » Community » Calendar

ro2016.jpg

The complete 2017 Term 4 calendar can be found here  

Calendar

Tuesday, December 5

Year 10 Exams

2018 Year 7 Orientation Day

2018 Year 8-12 new student Orientation Day

Year 7 Student Free Day

New Boarding Students Orientation Day

Wednesday, December 6

Year 7 - 10 Exams

Thursday, December 7

Year 7 - 10 Exams

Year 7 - 10 Final Day (3.25pm Finish)

Australian Catholic Youth Festival

Year 9 Graduation (2:10 pm-3:25 pm)

Friday, December 8

Australian Catholic Youth Festival

Year 7 – 10 Call Back Day

Basketball USA Tour begins until December 23

Saturday, December 9

Australian Catholic Youth Festival

Wednesday, December 13

College Shop Closes

Wednesday, December 20

Office Closes

2018

Wednesday, January 17

EREA Student Leader's Conference (Amberley) 

Thursday, January 18

EREA Student Leader's Conference (Amberley) 

Friday, January 19

EREA Student Leader's Conference (Amberley) 

Barwon Rowing Camp Senior Crews 1-3) 

Saturday, January 20

Barwon Rowing Camp Senior Crews 1-3) 

Sunday, January 21

Barwon Rowing Camp Senior Crews 1-3) 

Monday, January 22

Barwon Rowing Camp Senior Crews 1-3) 

Office Opens 

Tuesday, January 23

Ballarat Rowing Camp Intermediate Crews 

Wednesday, January 24

Ballarat Rowing Camp Senior and Intermediate Crews 

1st XI Cricket Br Breach Cup 

Thursday, January 25

Ballarat Rowing Camp Senior and Intermediate Crews 

1st XI Cricket Br Breach Cup 

Friday, January 26

Australia Day Holiday 

Saturday, January 27

Barwon Rowing Regatta (Senior Crews 1-4, Intermediate Crew 8)

Sunday, January 28

Ballarat Rowing Camp Junior Crews 

Monday, January 29

Ballarat Rowing Camp Junior Crews 

Wednesday, January 31

Boarders Arrive by 2.00 pm 

Boarder’s Welcome Afternoon Tea– College Dining Room (2.00 pm) 

Thursday, February 1

Students commence 

College Assembly – Captain’s Speech Welcome Assembly, Student leaders (9.30 am-10.50 am) 

Year 10 ICT Bootcamp (11.25 am – 3.30 pm) 

2017 Years 7 and 9 Parent/Student Information Night (7:30 pm- 9:00 pm)

Friday, February 2

Year 12 Retreat -Creswick 

Year 7 Swimming Trials 

Saturday, February 3

Ballarat Wendouree Rowing Regatta 

Monday, February 5

Year 7 Camp 

Year 7 iPad Boot – Pavilion (9:00 am-3:25 pm)

Tuesday, February 6

Year 7 Camp 

House Assembly –Swimming sign up (10:15 am-10:50 am)

Wednesday, February 7

Year 7 Camp 

Year 12 Assembly Pavilion – “Understanding how your results work towards ATAR Score (1:30 pm-3:25 pm)

Thursday, February 8

Year 7 Camp 

Boarders Group Photo (8:30 am-9:00 am)

Student Individual and Class Photos (8:45 am-11:00 am)

Friday, February 9

Year 7 Camp 

Year 7 iPad Boot catch up – Pavilion (9:00 am-3:25 pm)

Open Morning Program (9:00 am-10:00 am)

Saturday, February 10

Head of School Boys Regatta Lake Wendouree – All Crews

Monday, February 12

Year 7 Camp 

The Resilience Project - Year 10 (Pavilion) (2:00 pm-3:00 pm)

 

2017 Term Dates

Thursday, December 7 
End of Term 4, Last day Year 7 - 10 Students
Wednesday, December 20
Office Closes

2018 Key Dates

Term 1 
Monday, January 22
Office Opens
Friday, January 26
Australia Day
Thursday, February 1
Students commence
Wednesday, February 14
Ash Wednesday
Thursday, February 21
Swimming Carnival
Monday, March 12
Labour Day
Wednesday, March 14
Athletics Day
Thursday, March 29
End of Term 1, Last day Students
Friday, March 30 
Good Friday
Saturday, March 31
Easter Saturday 
Sunday, April 1
Easter Sunday 
Monday, April 2
Easter Monday

Term 2
Monday April 16

Student Free Day 
Boarders Return 5.00 pm
Tuesday, April 17
Students commence
Wednesday, April 25
Anzac Day
Friday, May 4
Edmund Rice Day
Tuesday, June 5
Year 9 -11 Exams begin
Wednesday, June 6
Year 9 -11 Exams 
Thursday, June 7
Year 9 -11 Exams 
Friday, June 8
Year 9 -11 Exams 
Year 9 Exams conclude
Monday, June 11
Boarders' Exeat
Queen’s Birthday
Tuesday, June 12
Year 7-8 Exams begin
Year 10 and 11 Exams continue
Wednesday, June 13
GAT for all Year 12 and 11 VCE/VET 3/4 Students (no classes for All Year 10 and other Year 11 students) (10.00 AM – 1.15 PM)
Year 7 – 8 Exams continue
Thursday, June 14
Year 7- 8, 10 – 11 Exams continue
Friday, June 15
Year 7- 8, 10 - 11 Exams conclude
Friday, June 22
End of Term 2, Last day Students

Term 3
Monday July 16

Student Free Day 
Boarders Return 5.00 pm
Tuesday, July 17
Students commence
Monday, August 20 
Student Free Day 
Boarder’s Exeat
Friday, September 21
End of Term 3, Last day Students

Term 4
Monday, October 8

Students commence
Wednesday, October 24
Final Day, Year 12
Wednesday, October 31
VCAA Unit 3/4 Exams begin until November 21
Monday, November 5
Boarders Exeat
Student Free Day
Tuesday, November 6
Melbourne Cup Day
Student Free Day
Boarders Exeat
Friday, November 9
Year 11 Exams commence until November 16
Monday, November 19
2019 Year 12 Headstart Week until  Nov 27
Tuesday, November 27
Final Day, Year 11
Wednesday, November 28
Year 10 Exams commence until December 6
Monday, December 3
Year 7 - 9 Exams commence until December 6
Tuesday, December 4
2019 Year 7-12 New Student and Boarding Orientation Day 
Thursday, December 6
End of Term 4, Last day Year 7 - 10 Students
Wednesday, December 12
College Shop Closes
Wednesday, December 19
Office Closes